Kajaks Celebrate 2018

Posted on December 5, 2018

Richmond, BC

This past month the Kajaks Track & Field Club came together to recognize the many accomplishments of its members during the 2018 Kajaks TFC Night of Celebration.  Held again at the Ivan Franko Ukrainian Hall in Richmond, BC it was a great night with some of Kajaks’ most accomplished members in attendance including founders Doug and Diane Clement.

This year the Kajaks Track & Field Club added new awards including the Orange & Blue Award for Outstanding Community Service, the President’s and Vice President’s Award for National and Provincial Team members and the Kajaks Varsity Award for outstanding university athlete.

In addition to the new awards, the Kajaks introduced The Kajaks Legacy Awards recognizing some of the clubs distinguished members.  The awards included the Mike O’Connor Memorial Award for Outstanding Performance at a BC High School Championship, The Kim Young Award for Outstanding Sprinter, The Carl Savage Award for Outstanding Hurdler, The Marek Jedrzejek Award for Outstanding Track Endurance Athlete, The Moseley Jack Award for Outstanding Jumps Athlete and the Richard Collier Memorial Award for Outstanding Throws Athlete. To view a complete description of club awards, please click here.

Congratulations to all our club award winners! Please see below for a complete list of 2018 KajaksTFC Club Award winners!

#KajaksFam Awards

Award Winner
The Orange & Blue Award DANIELLE COSCO
Outstanding Official SHARON HANN
The Sylvia Makinson Award KATHY HOWARTH
The Carmyn James Award SEBASTIAN YEP, JAKE LOEWEN
The Mickey Shirker Memorial Award GURMAN SAHOTA
KajaksTFC Coaches Award RENZEY ROSMAN
Most Improved Athlete Award MARKO VILLALON
The Al Jacobsen Award ERIC CHE
The President’s Award CAMRYN ROGERS (IAAF U20 Team)
The Vice President’s Award TYRELL MARA (BC SENIOR TEAM)
CARSON BRADLEY (BC YOUTH TEAM)
DRUV SOBTI (BC YOUTH TEAM)
IQAM BHANDAL (BC YOUTH TEAM)
RACHEL MAIKA (BC MASTERS XC TEAM)

Kajaks Age Group Awards

Outstanding JD Athletes KATIE KENNEDY
JACK BELLO
ALIX BOOGEMANS
RYAN NICKERSON
TRE GRAFF
CHARLOTTE BOSMA
KASSANDRA OLSON
LAWRENCE MAN
NOLAN CREGO
SOFIA VARMA-VITUG
CHLOE RAY
JACK WALLACE
ZACHARY KENNEDY
ANA NATALIJA ERDEVICKI
JACKSON BRADLEY
LOGAN DULEY
VICTORIA LEUNG
Outstanding U16/Midget Athletes JASMIN BHANDAL
CLAIRE BOSMA
HARVIR PANESAR
Outstanding U18/Youth Athletes ALICIA LO
CARSON BRADLEY
IQAM BHANDAL
Outstanding U20/Junior Athletes CAMRYN ROGERS
Outstanding Senior Athletes CHANELL BOTSIS
TYRELL MARA
Outstanding Masters (35+) Athletes AVRIL DOUGLAS
JAKE MADDEROM

Kajaks Legacy & Event Awards

The Kajaks Varsity Award CHANELL BOTSIS (University of Connecticut)
The Mike O’Connor Memorial Award CARSON BRADLEY
The Kim Young Award JACKSON BRADLEY
The Carl Savage Award CHARLOTTE BOSMA
The Marek Jedrzejek Award CLAIRE BOSMA
The Mosley Jack Award JACK BELLO
The Richard Collier Memorial Award JASMIN BHANDAL
The Kajaks Baton Award BOYS JD 13 4 x 100 RELAY
(HOLT MCFIE, JACKSON BRADLEY, LOGAN DULEY, MICHAEL FOX, ORION CHANG)GIRLS JD 12 4 x 400 RELAY
(ANA NATALIJA ERDEVICKI, ERIANTHE CANTARELLA, FREDERIQUE BROUSSEAU, KAIYA HAMADA, VICTORIA LEUNG)BOYS U18 4 x 100 RELAY
(CARSON BRADLEY, LIAM MCLEOD, SERGE SERBINENKO, TANIN SEWARD)
The Athlon Award CHARLOTTE BOSMA
The Botcher Trophy RACHEL MAIKA
The Jack Harrison Award CHARLOTTE BOSMA
JACKSON BRADLEY
NOLAN CREGO
The Dr. Doug B. Clement Trophy CAMRYN ROGERS
The Diane B. Matheson Trophy CARSON BRADLEY
The Cyrus McLean Trophy CAMRYN ROGERS

Congrats again to all our 2018 Kajaks Track & Field Club Award Winners and we look forward to celebrating in 2019!

#GOKAJAKS!

Share this on: