Kajaks Athletes Shine at 2019 BC Championships

Posted on July 13, 2019

2019 BC Athletics Track & Field Championships Results

The Kajaks Track & Field Club sent 29 athletes to the 2019 BC Athletics Track & Field Championships Jamboree held last weekend July 5th to 7th in Kamloops, BC.  With changing weather and tough competition, our Kajaks athletes showed their best amongst BC’s finest.

The weekend was highlighted by 28 top 8 performances and 17 podium performances (top 3) in addition to a meet record by U20 shot putter Druv Sobti with a performance of 17.54m,  Congratulations to all our amazing hardworking and talented athletes and thanks to our supportive coaches.  Next up for our athletes are the 2019 Senior/U20 Track and Field Championships in Montreal, Quebec (July 24-29th) and the 2019 Legion Youth Track & Field Championships in Sydney, Nova Scotia (August 9th-11th),

For more information on the programs these participate on, go to wwwkajaks.ca/programs to join today!  Please see below for a list of our KajaksTFC athlete performances.

Place Name Age Group Event Result
GOLD Rowan Hamilton U20 Hammer 70.01m
GOLD Druv Sobti U20 Shot Put 17.54m  (Meet Record)
GOLD Druv Sobti U20 Discus 42.77m
GOLD Jackson Cheung Senior 110mH 14.34
GOLD Emma Kimoto Senior High Jump 1.74m
GOLD Victoria Wideski U16 Shot Put 11.88m
GOLD Eric Che U20 Long Jump 6.89m
GOLD Liam Espedido U18 High Jump 1.94m
SILVER Sebastian Yep Senior Hammer 56.52m
SILVER Erik Dahl U20 Discus 40.40m
SILVER Jasmine Bhandal U18 Shot Put 12.09m
SILVER Django Lovett Senior High Jump 2.12m
SILVER Kiran Wanniarachchi U18 High Jump 1.90m
SILVER Victoria Wideski U16 Discus 30.83m
SILVER Arielle Sadaka Senior Hammer 42.62m
BRONZE Victoria Wideski U16 Hammer 37.57m
BRONZE Lucas Herold U16 Discus 45.37m
4th Carson Bradley U20 400m 50.12
5th Lucas Herold U16 Hammer 41.50m
5th Bradley Jackson U16 100m 11.80
5th Lucas Herold U16 Shot Put 13.87
5th Jenna Howarth U16 300m 43.49
5th Carson Bradley U20 200m 22.59
5th Jasmine Bhandal U18 Discus 38.27m
6th Jackson Bradley U16 300m 39.18
7th Men’s Kajaks TFC A* U16 4 x 100m 48.48
7th Kaiya Hamada U16 Javelin 28.61m
7th Sophie James U18 400mH 75.14
9th Mackenzie Morton U18 400m 65.87
9th Jackson Bradley U16 200m 24.55
10th Hiroki Saito U20 200m 23.37
10th Kaiya Hamada U16 200m 28.60
10th Erianthe Cantarella U16 80mH 14.77
10th Erianthe Cantarella U18 300mH 54.80
11th Kaiya Hamada U16 100m 13.70
11th Jesse Taylor U18 100m 13.00
12th Victoria Leung U18 Triple Jump 8.25
12th Hiroki Saito U20 100m 11.55
12th Jesse Taylor U18 200m 29.30
13th Keiran Osborne U20 100m 11.93
14th Mackenzie Morton U18 200m 30.05
15th Michael Fox U16 200m 25.84
17th Logan Duley U16 100m 12.55
18th Micheal Fox U16 100m 12.70
22nd Holt McFie U16 100m 13.15
23rd Logan Duley U16 200m 26.87

* Micheal Fox, Holt McFie, Logan Duley, Jackson Bradley

Share this on: