Awards & Records

Kajaks Track & Field recognizes the achievements of its members at the annual Night of Celebration.  In addition to the club awards below, the Kajaks Track & Field Club also takes this night to recognize other accomplishments of club members including Municipal, Provincial and National recognition.  Club members are eligible for the following awards:


#KAJAKSFAM AWARDS

 

ORANGE & BLUE AWARD | COMMUNITY SERVICE
This award is presented to a club member or members who have served their community beyond their involvement with the Kajaks Track & Field Club.  This award is selected by the board of directors.  To be considered for this award, please email the team manager at info@kajaks.ca.

SYLVIA MAKINSON MEMORIAL PLAQUE | VOLUNTEER
Awarded to a club volunteer(s) deserving of special recognition.  This award is selected by the Board of Directors with recommendations by the Team Manager and Head Coach.

KAJAKS VARSITY AWARD | UNIVERSITY ATHLETE
This award is presented to a university athlete for both athletic and academic performances in the previous year.  Eligible athletes must be enrolled full-time at a post secondary institution.  This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

AL JACOBSEN MEMORIAL PLAQUE | SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Awarded for a performance deserving of special recognition.  This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

MOST IMPROVED
This award is presented to a club athlete who has displayed significant improvement since the previous season.  Athletes can show improvement in various areas, not limited to athletic performance.

MICKEY SHERKER AWARD | INSPIRATIONAL
Awarded to a club athlete who achieved an inspirational performance during the previous season.  This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

COACHES AWARD | KAJAKS SPIRIT
This award is presented to a club athlete who goes above and beyond their role as an athlete to help the club.  They embody the Kajaks Spirit and the spirit of volunteerism that supports our club.

OFFICALS AWARD
This award is presented to a club official for outstanding service to the Kajaks Track & Field Club.  This award is selected by the club coaching staff in consultation with the team manager and the Board of Directors.


AGE GROUP AWARDS

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT ATHLETE
Awarded to male and female athletes in the Junior Development Program ages 9 to 13 years of age who have achieved the Kajaks JD Awards Standards.  Athletes are selected by achieving standards.  Click below for current standards.

2018 Kajaks JD Awards Standards

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A U16 (MIDGET) ATHLETE
Awarded to the top male and female athlete in the U16 age group (Midget). This award is based on performances during the year including performances at the BC U16 Track & Field Championships (BCA Jamboree), BC Summer Games (BC Games Year) and Canadian U16 Track & Field Championships (Legions). This award is selected by the coaching staff.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A U18 (YOUTH) ATHLETE
Awarded to the top male and female athlete in the U18 age group (Youth). This award is based on performance during the year including performances at the Provincial U18 Track & Field Championships (BCA Jamboree) and Canadian U18 Track & Field Championships (Legions). Provincial teams, national and provincial ranking are also included. This award is selected by the coaching staff.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A U20 (JUNIOR) ATHLETE
Awarded to the top male and female athlete in the U20 age group (Junior). This award is based on performances during the year including performances at the Provincial U20 Track & Field Championships (BCA Jamboree), Canadian U20 Track & Field Championships and International U20 Track & Field Championships. Provincial teams, national teams, provincial and national rankings are also included. This award is selected by the coaching staff.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SENIOR (20+) ATHLETE
Awarded to the top male and female athlete in the Senior age group (20+). This award is based on performances during the year including performances at the Provincial Senior Track & Field Championships (BCA Jamboree), Canadian Track & Field Championships and International Track & Field Championships.  Provincial teams, national teams, provincial and national rankings are also included. This award is selected by the coaching staff.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MASTERS (35+) ATHLETE
Awarded to the top male and female athlete in the Masters age group (35+).  This award is based on performances during the year including performances at the provincial Masters track & field championships, Canadian Masters Track & Field Championships and International Masters Track & Field Championships.  Provincial teams, national teams, provincial and national rankings are also included.  This award is selected by the coaching staff

VICE PRESIDENTS AWARD | PROVINCIAL TEAM MEMBERS
Recognition for all athletes who have been named to a provincial team in the previous season.

PRESIDENTS AWARD | NATIONAL TEAM MEMBERS
Recognition for all athletes who have been named to a national team in the previous season.


EVENT & LEGACY AWARDS

 

BOTCHER TROPHY | OFF-TRACK ATHLETE
Awarded to an athlete(s) for an outstanding performance(s) at off-track competitions (cross country and/or road running). This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

MICHAEL C. O’CONNOR AWARD | HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE
Named after long time coach Micheal O’Connor who coached one of the most dominant group of middle distance runners in BC High School history during the 1990’s.  This award is presented for an outstanding performance at a BC High School Championships (Track & Field, Combined Events and/or Cross Country).  This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

KIM YOUNG AWARD | SPRINTS ATHLETE
Named after long time sprints coach and BC Elementary Track & Field Championships, this award is presented for an outstanding performance by a sprints athlete. This award is selected by the sprints coaches.

CARL SAVAGE AWARD | HURDLES ATHLETE
Named after long time hurdles coach, BC Elementary Track & Field Championships co-founder and national team coach Carl Savage, this award is presented for an outstanding performance by a sprints and/or hurdles athlete. This award is selected by the sprints & hurdles coaches.

MAREK JEDRZEJEK AWARD | TRACK ENDURANCE ATHLETE
Named after long-time endurance coach, national team coach and UBC Head Coah Marek Jedrzejek, this award is presented for an outstanding perofrmance by an endurance athlete in track & field.  This award is selected by the club endurance coaches.

KAJAKS BATON AWARD | RELAY TEAM
This award is presented for an outstanding performance by a relay team(s) in the past season.  This includes sprint/track relays, and road running relay events.  This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

MOSELEY JACK AWARD | JUMPS ATHLETE
Named after long time speed and power coach Moseley Jack who has served the Kajaks for over 30 years, this award is presented for an outstanding performance by a jumps athlete.  This award is selected by the club jumps coaches.

RICHARD B. COLLIER AWARD | THROWS ATHLETE
Named after long time throws coach and national team coach Richard Collier, this award is presented for an outstanding performance by a throws athlete. This award is selected by the club throws coaches.

KAJAKS ATHLON AWARD | COMBINED EVENTS ATHLETE
The Athlon award, named for events like the decATHLON and heptATHLON, is presented for an outstanding performance by a combined events athlete.  This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

CARMYN JAMES AWARD | COACH
Named after former Kajaks Head coach, National team coach and University of Hawaii Head Coach Carmyn James, this award is presneted to the top club coach(es).  This award is selected by the club coaching staff.

JACK HARRISON AWARD | OVERALL MALE & FEMALE JD ATHLETE AOY
Named after BC Hall of Fame Coach Jack Harrison, this award is presented to the top male and femal overall Junior Development athlete.  All performances from the past season are taken into account.  This award is selected by the junior development coaching staff.

DOUG B. CLEMENT TROPHY | OVERALL FEMALE AOY
Named after club co-founder Doug Clement, this trophy is awarded to the top overall female athlete.  All performances from the past season are taken into account.  This award is selected by the coaching staff.

DIANE E. MATHESON TROPHY | OVERALL MALE AOY
Named after club co-founder Diane Clement (nee Matheson), this trophy is awarded to the top overall male athlete.  All performances from the past season are taken in to account.  This award is selected by the coaching staff.

CYRUS MCLEAN TROPHY | OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Presented to a club athlete for an outstaning performance in in either track & field, cross country and/or road running. This award is selected by the club coaching staff.