RSSAA 2022 Championships Results May 4 and 11, 2022

Updated: May 16

Kajaks athletes in the Richmond School district competed under their respective school banners to qualify for the SFAA Zone Championships en route to the BC HS Track and Field Championships. Here is the list of Kajaks athletes who came in top 5 for each event. Thank you to Cathy Duley for compiling this list and to Rebecca Chen for the photos.

*If you have photos to share, please email to donateto@kajaks.ca

Boys -

Boys 100 Meter Dash Senior

1 Duley, Logan R.A. McMath Secondary 10.98 PB

2 McFie, Holt R.A. McMath Secondary 11.56 PB

3 Lo, Lyle R.A. McMath Secondary 11.59 PB

Boys 200 Meter Dash Senior

1 Duley, Logan R.A. McMath Secondary 23.53

2 McFie, Holt R.A. McMath Secondary 24.16 PB

Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior

2 Kennedy, Zach R.A. McMath Secondary 57.20 PB

4 Bridson, Elliot R.A. McMath Secondary 59.35 PB

Boys 800 Meter Run Bantam

1 Graff, Tre Matthew McNair 2:43.78

Boys 800 Meter Run Junior

1 Kennedy, Zach R.A. McMath Secondary 2:12.67

3 Marion, Marcus Steveston London Secoondary Sc 2:26.27

Boys 800 Meter Run Senior

1 Kempin, Max R.A. McMath Secondary 2:12.72 PB


Boys 1500m Bantam

4 Manhas, Rohin JN Burnett 7:58


Boys 1500 Meter Run Junior

1 Kennedy, Zach R.A. McMath Secondary 4:36.28

Boys 1500 Meter Run Senior

1 Kempin, Max R.A. McMath Secondary 4:33.57 PB

Boys 3000 Meter Run Junior

1 Kennedy, Zach R.A. McMath Secondary 10:07.93

Boys 3000 Meter Run Senior

1 Kempin, Max R.A. McMath Secondary 9:38.80 PB


Boys Long Jump Senior

1 Lo, Lyle R.A. McMath Secondary 6.10m

Boys Triple Jump Senior

1 Lo, Lyle R.A. McMath Secondary 12.91m

Boys Javelin Throw Senior

5 Lundie, Declan R.A. McMath Secondary 26.29m PB


Boys Shot Put Senior

1 Lundie, Declan R.A. McMath Secondary 9.73m PB


Girls –


Girls 100 Meter Dash Senior

1 Hamada, Kaiya R.A. McMath Secondary 13.79


Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior

1 Mitchell, Elizabeth Richmond Christian 13.70 PB

3 Chen, Rebecca Steveston London Secondary Sc 13.86 PB

5 Rozman, Renzy R.A. McMath Secondary 14.41


Girls 100 Meter Bantam

1 Sofikitis, Emily Hugh Boyd Secondary School 14.40

Girls 200 Meter Dash Senior

1 Howarth, Jenna Steveston London Secondary Sc 28.45

2 Hamada, Kaiya R.A. McMath Secondary 28.56


Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior

2 Chiang, Claire Richmond Christian 29.40 PB

4 Rozman, Renzy R.A. McMath Secondary 30.42


Girls 200 Meter Bantam

4 Sofikitis, Emily Hugh Boyd Secondary School 31.87


Girls 400 Meter Dash Senior

1 Howarth, Jenna Steveston London Secondary Sc 1:05.31

2 Hamada, Kaiya R.A. McMath Secondary 1:06.15 PB

Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior

1 Chiang, Claire Richmond Christian 1:07.68

2 Rozman, Renzy R.A. McMath Secondary 1:09.89

Girls 800 Meter Run Bantam

1 Kump, Ruby R.A. McMath Secondary 2:45.83 PB

Girls 1500 Meter Run Bantam

1 Kump, Ruby R.A. McMath Secondary 5:48.21

Girls 1500 Meter Run Senior

1 Kawamura, Kezia Hugh McRoberts 5:26.69

Girls 3000 Meter Run Bantam

1 Kump, Ruby R.A. McMath Secondary 11:59.38 PB


Girls 3000 Meter Run Senior

1 Kawamura, Kezia Hugh McRoberts 11:54.06

Girls High Jump Senior

1 Lawson, Lexi R.A. McMath Secondary 1.50m

Girls High Jump Bantam

4 Sofikitis, Emily Hugh Boyd Secondary School 1.25m


Girls Long Jump Junior

1 Ye, Besty Hugh McRoberts 4.14m

2 Syed, Minal Hugh McRoberts 4.08m

3 Chen, Rebecca Steveston London Secondary Sc 4.01m


Girls Long Jump Bantam

3 Sofikitis, Emily Hugh Boyd Secondary School 3.69m

Girls Triple Jump Junior

1 Chen, Rebecca Steveston London Secondary Sc 9.14m PB

2 Ye, Besty Hugh McRoberts 9.12m


Girls Javelin Throw Senior

1 Hamada, Kaiya R.A. McMath Secondary 24.86m


Girls Shot Put Bantam

1 Costain, Trinity Hugh Boyd Secondary School 7.00m


Girls Javelin Throw Bantam

1 Costain, Trinity Hugh Boyd Secondary School 15.48m